Interest Groups

Note: Some groups (underlined) have a separate page showing further details of their activity. Please click on the group name to see these details.

Contact details for the group leaders can be found on your annual membership card.

Group NameMeeting Day and Time
AllotmentContact John Hawker
Afternoon Tea GroupContact Helen Beck
Ambling GroupThird Monday at 10.30 am
Art AppreciationFourth Wednesday at 2.30 pm
Book CircleSecond Tuesday at 10.00 am
Buss Pass GroupContact Ann Pledge
CribbageFirst Monday at 7.30 pm
CrochetThird Tuesday, Fourth Wednesday
CroquetContact Kevin O'Connor
CrosswordAlternate Thursdays
DancingContact John Franks or Brian Pledge
DartsFourth Tuesday at 2.00 pm
Digital PhotographySecond Tuesday at 2.30 pm
EmbroideryFourth Tuesday at 2.00 pm
Family HistorySecond Monday at 10.30 am
Fourth Monday
Film ClubAs notified.
Flower ArrangersThird Tuesday
FrenchSecond Wednesday at 2.30 pm & fourth Wednesday at 2.30 pm
GermanContact John Smith
Historic House & GardensAs arranged
HistorySecond (Turning points of modern history) & Fourth (Medieval world) Thursday at 2.00 pm
Italian ConversationFirst and third Thursday at 2:30 pm
Italian for BeginnersContact Ann Rabitt
Jazz AppreciationFirst Wednesday at 7.00 pm
KurlingContact Geoff Hooker
LatinFirst & Third Monday
Line DancingAs Notified
Mah JongFourth Thursday at 7.30
Mindfulness
Mini AlbumsFrist Friday
Natural History of WealdContact John Vale-Taylor
Paint & Natter1. First & third Friday am
2. First & third Tuesday
Painting For FunSeveral groups on Tuesday & Friday mornings
PhilosophyFourth Monday
Play ReadingThird Tuesday at 2.30 pm
Poetry ReadingThird Wednesday at 3.00 pm
Quilting / PatchworkSecondTuesday & Wednesday at 1.30 pm, Third Wednesday
Rambling 3-6 milesFourth Monday at 09.30 am
Rambling 6-8 milesFirst Wednesday at 09.30 am
Science & TechnologyThird Tuesday at 2.00 pm
ScrabbleFourth Friday at 2.00 pm
Social WineFourth Tuesday at 7.30 pm
SpanishThursdays as arranged
SugarcraftFirst & Second Monday at 2.00 pm
Sunday GroupSecond Sunday & third Tuesday
Table TennisEach Wednesday at 1.30 pm
Ten Pin BowlingSecond Wednesday at 10.00 am
Theatre GroupContact Brian Pledge
UkuleleThird Wednesday & Second Monday pm
Ukulele Beginners
WatercoloursContact Wendy Parrett
Wine AppreciationSecond Tuesday at 7.30 pm
Wine EnjoymentFourth Tuesday at 7.30 pm
WoodcarvingFirst & third Monday at 10.00 am